Privacy & cookie policy

Information on the processing of personal data pursuant to Article 13 of the Regulation (UE) 2016/679 (“Privacy & cookie policy”)
This Notice made in compliance with the so called GDPR (UE) 2016/679 (hereafter “Regulation” or “GDPR”) and describes the methods of processing the personal data of users (“Interested”) who consult and use this website, accessible at www.aetnagroup.com (“Website”). However, they do not concern other external websites or online services that may be reached through links on the Website.
 

  1. DATA CONTROLLER
(Identity and contact details)
Following consultation of the Site, data relating to the user accessing the site may be processed (defined as "data subject" as an identified or identifiable natural person).
The data controller is Aetna Group S.P.A., VAT no. 02691590406, with registered office at S.P. Marecchia 59 – ZIP CODE 47826, Villa Verucchio (RN) - Italia and-mail: info.aetnagroup@robopac.com, P.E.C.: aetnagroup@legalmail.it, Telephone + 39 0541673411, Fax + 39 0541679576 (hereinafter referred to as "Owner").
 
  1. TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED, PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND STORAGE PERIOD
 
B.1. Navigation data
The computer systems and software procedures used to operate this site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the navigation of websites. This information is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties; however, by their very nature they could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. These include IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URL addresses of the resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server and other parameters relating to the operating system and platform used by the user.
Purpose.
The above data are used for the only purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check its correct functioning.
Legal Basis
The legitimate interest of the Owner to ensure the security and proper functioning of the Site.
Period of preservation
The data collected in this way are deleted or made completely anonymous immediately after processing, except in cases where they could be used to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except in this case, the data on web contacts do not currently persist for more than seven days. With regard to cookies, please refer to the homonymous paragraph.
B.2. Newsletter
The Newsletter is distributed by e-mail, automatically and free of charge, to those who request it, by ticking the appropriate bar below the contact form in the "Contact Us" section on the Site. The data will be processed exclusively by the staff and collaborators of the Data Controller or its data processors.
To stop receiving the newsletter, simply select the unsubscribe link in each e-mail received. In case of technical problems, it is possible to send a report by e-mail to the Data Controller.
The cancellation may be handled automatically, so the user may receive further communications whose sending was planned before the receipt of his or her cancellation request, for a period not exceeding 72 hours.
The service will be provided through SAP Cloud for Customer(C4C), designated as data processor pursuant to art. 28 GDPR.
       Legal basis
The User's consent, free and explicit, is expressed by ticking the bar specifically inserted under the data request.
Purpose
Provide the newsletter service by sending the user, who has explicitly requested it by filling out the form on the site, update communications, commercial information about our events and our services.
Retention period
The data collected in this way will be kept exclusively for the period in which the service will be active. After the interruption of the service, only the data necessary to prove the registration/unsubscription requests received by the interested party will be kept.
 
B.3. Data provided voluntarily by the user (applications for open positions at the Company)
Each interested party may voluntarily provide their personal data to Aetna Group S.p.a. in order to submit their application for open job positions, by sending an appropriate communication by e-mail or filling out the form on the site in the "Work with us" section and thus authorizing the Data Controller to process their personal data for the aforementioned purpose.
The conferment of data is mandatory only for the submission of the application and therefore it is left to the will of the individual candidate to send his curriculum vitae and any refusal will make it impossible to use the service, without further consequences.
Consent to the processing is not necessary, pursuant to art. 111bis of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 (the so-called Privacy Code, as amended by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018) and art. 9, paragraph 2, letter b) of GDPR, when the processing concerns data contained in the curricula spontaneously submitted by candidates for the purposes of the possible establishment of the employment/collaboration relationship, even when it concerns data falling within the particular categories provided for by art. 9 of the GDPR (for example, in the event that the data in question must be known due to the establishment of the employment relationship, with particular reference to whether the candidate belongs to protected categories or to the need to carry out pre-assumption medical examinations). At the time of any interview, the interested party will be provided with all further information on the processing of personal data.
Purpose
The analysis of the candidate's skills and experience in order to evaluate the possible establishment of a working relationship or collaboration.
Legal basis
To execute the candidate's request to analyze the data contained in the curriculum in order to allow a possible establishment of a working relationship or collaboration.
Period of preservation
The period necessary to evaluate the request and, in any case, for a maximum period of 12 months after receiving the data.
At the end of the period of 12 months from the receipt of the data, the Owner will send a communication to the registered users with the request of consent to keep the data for a further period of 12 months. In case of failure to provide consent, the data thus provided will be immediately destroyed.
The cancellation of the data sent by the user can also be made by sending a specific request from the candidate to the Owner, using the contact details indicated above. The management of the request may take place through automated methods, so the candidate may receive further communications whose sending was planned before receiving his request for cancellation, for a period not exceeding 72 hours.
 
B.4. Cookies and other tracking systems
Cookies are information stored by your browser when you visit a website with any device (e.g. a PC or smartphone). Each cookie contains different data (e.g., the name of the server it comes from, a numerical identifier, etc.), may remain in the system for the duration of a session (until the browser is closed) or for long periods and may contain a unique identifier.
Purpose
Make the Site usable and functional for technical cookies (i.e. those strictly necessary to guarantee its correct functionality); improve and optimize it for analytical cookies (optimize performance to offer you a better experience or allow the acquisition of anonymous statistics on the use of the Site).
 
 
Legal basis
The legitimate interest of the owner in the proper functioning of the site for technical cookies and anonymous analytical cookies.
Period of preservation
The storage time varies depending on the individual cookies and their type: we specify it, for each of them, in the "Cookie policy" section in the second section continuing reading.
 
  1. DATA RECIPIENTS
The personal data collected are processed by the Staff, who act on the basis of specific instructions provided regarding the purposes and methods of processing.
In addition, the managers appointed by the Owner are the recipients of the data collected following consultation of the Site. The relative list can be requested from the Data Controller using the contact data in section A ("Data Controller").
 
  1. RIGHT OF THE INTERESTED PARTIES
The interested parties have the right to obtain from the Owner, access to personal data and the correction or cancellation of the same or the limitation of the treatment that concerns them or to oppose the treatment; they also have the right to the portability of data (Articles 15 et seq. of the Regulation). The rights can be exercised by contacting the Data Controller through the contact data in section A ("Data Controller").
 
E.        RIGHT OF COMPLAINT
The interested parties who believe that the processing of personal data referred to them carried out through this site is in violation of the provisions of the Regulation have the right to lodge a complaint with the Guarantor (as provided for by art. 77 of the Regulation) or to take appropriate legal action (as provided for by art. 79 of the Regulation).
 
COOKIE POLICY
  1. What is a cookie?
Cookies are information stored by the browser when a website is visited with any suitable device (such as a PC, tablet or smartphone). Each cookie contains different data (e.g. the name of the server from which it originates, a numeric identifier, etc.), it can remain in the system for the duration of a session (until the browser is closed) or for long periods and may contain a unique identification code.
  1. What are cookies used for?
Cookies are used for different purposes depending on their type: some are strictly necessary for the correct functionality of a website (technical cookies), while others optimize its performances to offer a better user experience or allow the Data Controller to acquire statistics on the use of the site, such as analytics cookies or allow you to view personalized advertising, such as profiling cookies.
 
Agreement: The eventual provision of the user's consent is stored by the Data Controller through a technical cookie, lasting 12 months. The user is informed both through the brief information (banner displayed until consent is given or denied, as explained in the paragraph "How to disable cookies?") and through this extended information; in addition, the links to the privacy policies of third parties are indicated below, also for the purpose of disabling them (where directly available through them).
 
  1. How to disable cookies?
You can disable cookies both through your browser settings (see the paragraph "How to disable cookies") and through the mechanisms made available by some third parties (see the paragraph "Cookies used on the site").
 
  1. Types of cookies we use on the website
Technical cookies (first part): they are essential for the correct functioning and display of the website and to store the user's consent to the use of cookies.
Analytical cookies (third part): they are used for aggregate analysis of visits to the website, through the use of a third party service.
 
Cookie used in the website
First-party Cookie
Technical cookies are used for the following purposes: to store the user's preference for cookies or authentication in the session.
Technical Cookie
These cookies allow the site to function properly and improve your experience on our site. These cookies are necessary for the operation of the site.
Third-party Cookie
Several third party cookies are used. Below are the links to the privacy policies of the relevant third parties, also for the relevant and specific disabling (subject to the provisions of the paragraph "How to disable cookies")
Analytics Cookie
These cookies are used, for example, by Google Analytics to perform statistical analysis of how users navigate the site through computers or mobile applications, the number of pages visited or the number of clicks made on a page while browsing a site. We process the results of these analyses anonymously and exclusively for statistical purposes only if the service provider uses cookies in connection with the browser installed on your computer or other devices used to browse our site.
Privacy: http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html
Opt out link: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites?hl=it
Moreover, through the relative function of "Google Maps", the geographical location of the Owner is indicated. The privacy policy of "Google Maps" is available at the following link: https://maps.google.it/intl/it/maps/about/behind-the-scenes/streetview/privacy/
 
  1. How to disable cookies
Browser control
The commonly used browsers (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox, Chrome, Safari) accept cookies by default, but this setting can be changed by the user at any time. This applies to both PCs and mobile devices such as tablets and smartphones: it is a function generally and widely supported.
Therefore, cookies can easily be disabled by accessing the options or preferences of the browser used and generally only third-party cookies can be blocked; in general, these options will have effect only for that browser and on that device, unless there are no active options for unifying preferences on different devices. Specific instructions can be found on the browser's options or help page. Disabling technical cookies, however, can affect the full and / or correct functioning of several sites, including this site.
Normally, the browsers used today:
  • offer the "Do not track" option, which is supported by some websites (but not all). In this way, some websites may no longer collect certain browsing data;
  • offer the option of anonymous or incognito browsing: in this way no data will be collected in the browser and browsing history will not be saved, but browsing data will still be acquired by the operator of the visited website;
  • allow you to delete cookies stored in whole or in part, but when you visit a website again, they are usually installed where this possibility is not blocked.
Below you can find the links to the support pages of the most popular browsers (with instructions on disabling cookies on these browsers):

 
Third-party cookies: third-party cookies can be disabled both in the manner described above and by referring to each third party (following the links indicated in the previous paragraph).
 
Online tools: please note that from the site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/it/ it is possible not only to acquire further information on cookies, but also to check the installation of numerous cookies on your browser / device and, where supported, also to disable them.
 
 

We use technical and analytical cookies for the proper functioning of the Site and to ensure optimal and safe navigation. For more information Info